This site uses cookies and other technologies so we can enhance you experience in our website. If you continue to browse you consent to its use.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. Privacy Policy

 

The use of this website is compliant with Law n.º 67/98, of 26 October and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), a European directive (EU 2016/679) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 april 2016.

2. Personal Data

Home Sweet Kids is committed to protecting the privacy and security when processing and holding the personal data of each Customer, collecting your personal information by telephone, by written (through e-mail and/or social media), or through this website, which requires your express consent. The provision of personal data is mandatory and, in case of lack or insufficiency of these data, Home Sweet Kids cannot provide you with the purchased product.

Home Sweet Kids collects the necessary data that may be used to ship the purchased products, processing data such as name, address, phone number and e-mail.

Under the terms legally applied, the collected data will be processed and stored on servers. The personal data collected by Home Sweet Kids will exclusively be used for the following purposes:

i) Order processing;

ii) Communication with the clients and clarification of questions;

iii) Information requests processing;

iv) Complaints processing;

v) Statistic analysis activity;

vi) Direct marketing (if express and prior consent was given).

3. User

The User guarantees that the personal data provided are true and accurate, and undertakes to notify when changes occur, being exclusively responsible for any damage or harm that may be caused as a consequence of the breach of this obligation.

 

4. Transfer of Personal Data

 

The personal data can be hosted, shared and communicated, under the terms legally applied, to other companies, in order to exclusively fulfill the indicated purposes, being these entities obliged to guarantee confidentiality and security regarding the personal data of Customers.

 

5.  Right of Access, Rectification, Objection e Erasure

 

In compliance with the Portuguese data protection Law and the General Data Protection Regulation, the User can, at any time, exercise his/her rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and portability, requesting it through the following means:

  • Letter addressed to: Rua de Chãs, 95 A3 3ºFRT 4400-414 Vila Nova de Gaia
  • Phone: 920 441 005 – office hours 9h30 – 13h; 14h30 – 18h30, from monday to friday

6. Security Measures to Protect Personal Data

 

Home Sweet Kids guarantees the privacy of personal data provided by Customers. In this way, we use a variety of security measures in order to protect personal data against its destruction, loss, unauthorized disclosure and unlawful treatment. All personal data are stored in encrypted form (SSL certificate). A secure connection may be indicated by the presence of a padlock icon or a green address bar signal. A website is also secure when its address starts with https:// (the S stands for secure).

 

7.  Final Dispositions

 

To learn more about our Policy Privacy or how Home Sweet Kids treats your personal data, or to clarify any doubts, please contact us via the electronic address info@homesweetkids.com.